Academic Minors

The Academic Minors posted on this website have been approved by the University. Successful completion of a Minor will be noted on the student’s transcript upon graduation and must be completed at the time of graduation.

Students cannot obtain a Minor in their Major or other Majors as specified in the Minor posting. Students interested in a Minor should contact the Minor Coordinator listed below.  A plan of work should be developed and a copy filed with the student’s adviser as applicable.

A “Declare A Minor” form (click here) should be completed, signed by the Minor Coordinator, and submitted to Registration and Records so that the Minor will appear on the student’s degree audit.

To alter the Minor Contact Information, please click here.

Title Contact Name Contact Address
Accounting (20AM) 2150 Nelson Hall, 919.515.5565
Africana Studies (16ASM) Craig Brookins 106 1911 Bldg., 919.515.6964,
Agricultural and Environmental Technology (11AEM) S. Andrew Hale 108 Weaver Labs, 919.515.6760,
Agricultural Business Management (11AMM) Kendall Del Rio 3304A Nelson Hall, 919.515.7727,
Agroecology (11AGECM) Undergraduate Programs Office 2234 Williams Hall
American Literature (16ALM) Allen Stein 121 Tompkins Hall, 919.515.4134,
Animal Science (11ANM) Melissa Merrill 342 Riddick Hall
Anthropology (16AYM) Erin E. Seiling 334B 1911 Building,  919.515.3116,
Applied Ecology (11AECM) Dr. Martha Reiskind 126 David Clark Laboratory
Applied Sociology (11SAM) -No New Admits Erin Seiling 334B 1911 Bldg., 919.515.3116, 
Art and Design (12DNM) Hernan Marchant 406 Leazar Hall, 919.515.8316
Arts Entrepreneurship (24EMAM) Gary D. Beckman Campus Box 7311, 919.515.1637
Arts Studies (16ARTM) Dr. Rodney Waschka 101B Winston Hall, 919.515.5464
Biological Sciences (17BLM) Kim Orlowski 2727 Bostian Hall, 919.515.3341,
Biomanufacturing (14BTECM) Winnell Newman 195 BTEC Bldg, Centennial Campus, 919.515.0213,
Biotechnology (11BIM) Sabrina Robertson
Robert M. Kelly
6104 Jordan Hall, 919.513.0330,
Partners II Bldg., Room 3309, 919.515.6396,
Business Administration (20BMM) 2150 Nelson Hall , 919.515.5565
Chemical Engineering (14CMM) Lisa Bullard 2012 Engineering Building I, 919.515.7455,
Chinese Studies (16CIM) Nathaniel Isaacson 208 Withers Hall, 919.515.0367,
Classical Studies (16CSM) Gary Mathews Withers 227, 919-515-9306,
Coaching Education (24CAM) Keith Howard 2046 Carmichael Gymnasium, 919.513.1547
Cognitive Science (16CNM) Catherine Driscoll 434-B Withers Hall, 919.513.7846,
Computer Programming (14CPM) Barbara Adams 1204 Engineering Bldg II (COE II), 919.513.7888,
Creative Writing (16CWM) Belle Boggs 278 Tompkins Hall, 919.515.3866,
Criminology (16CLM) Erin E. Seiling 334B 1911 Bldg., 919.515.3116,
Crop Science (11CSM) Undergraduate Programs Office 2234 Williams Hall
Dance (24DANM) Beth Wright Fath

2020 Carmichael Gym, 919.513.1545,

Design Studies (12DSM) Hernán Marchant 200C Brooks Hall, 919.515.8316,
Economics (20ECM) 2150 Nelson Hall, 919.515.5565
English (16ENGLM) Barbara Bennett 268 Tompkins, 919.515.4167,
Entomology (11ENM) John Meyer 2107 Gardner Hall, 919.515.1659,
Environmental Sciences (15EVM) Erin A. Champion 3136B Jordan Hall, 919.513.2520,
Environmental Toxicology (17ETM) Seth Kullman 1211 Toxicology Building, 515.4378,
Ethics (16ETHM)

Dr. Timothy Hinton

Stephanie Wilson

456 Withers Hall, 919-513-7941,

Withers 340, 919-515-6100,

Evolutionary Biology (17EVOM)

Kim Orlowski

Dr. Brian Langerhans

Bostian Hall 2727, 919-515-3341,

David Clark Labs 246, 919-515-3314,

Extension Education (11EXTEDM) Mark Kistler 218 Ricks Hall, 919.515.1758,
Feed Milling (11FEM) Dr. Adam Fahrenholz 234C Scott Hall, 919.515.5408,
Film Studies (16FSM) Dr. Ora Gelley 225 Tompkins Hall
Fisheries Sciences (15FSCIM)-no new admits Dr. Lara Pacifici 3115 Jordan Hall, 919-515-3431
Fitness Leadership (24FLM) – no new admits Nita Horne 2019 Carmichael Gymnasium, 919.515.6382,
Food Science (11FDM) Dr. Keith Harris 116B Schaub Food Science Bldg., 919.513.2124,
Forensic Science (17FSCM)

Kim Orlowski


Dr. Ann Ross

Bostian Hall 2727, 919-515-3341,

David Clark Labs 140, 919-515-3122

Forest Management (15FGM)  Dr. Richard Braham 3003 Biltmore Hall, 919-515-7568,
French (16FRNCHM) Dudley Marchi 319 Withers Hall, 919.515.9283,
Furniture Manufacturing (14FUM) Russell King 126A Daniels Hall, 919.515.5186,
Genetics (17GNM) Betty Gardner 2526A Thomas Hall, 919.515.5776,
Geology (17GM) Karl Wegmann 2123 Jordan Hall, 919.515.0380
German (16GRM) Lutz Kube 225 Withers, 919.515.9280,
Graphic Communications (13GCM) Brian Matthews 502-O Poe Hall, 919.515.1751,
Health (24HLTHM) Christopher S. Ousley 2040 Carmichael Gymnasium, 919.515.6868,
Health, Medicine and Human Values (16HMM) Gary L. Comstock 458 Withers Hall Rm 458, 919.515.6173,
Healthcare Product Management (18HLTMGMTM) No New Admissions Kristen A. Thoney (Barletta) 3321 College of Textiles, 919.515.6514,
Hindi-Urdu (16HINDIM) Sujata S. Mody 417 Withers Hall, 919.515.9315,
History (16HIM) Dean Bruno 265 Withers Hall, 919.513.2217,
Horticultural Science (11HSM) Helen Kraus 114 Kilgore Hall, 919.515.1208,
Industrial Engineering (14IEM) Kanton Reynolds Daniels Hall 441B, 919-515-0605
International Studies (16ISM) Dr. Haddy Njie 107-C 1911 Bldg., 919.515.0448
Italian Studies (16ITM) Anna Rita Bonaduce-Dresler 222 Withers Hall, 919.515.9294,
Japan Studies (16JSM) John Mertz 402 Withers, 919.515.9297,
Japanese (16JPM) John Mertz 402 Withers, 919.515.9297,
Journalism (16JOM) Paul Isom 102 Tompkins Hall, 205-617-4400,
Landscape Architecture (12LND) Gene Bressler 212 Brooks Hall, 919.515.8342,
Law and Justice (16LJM) Shannon Carey 217 Caldwell Hall, 919.515.4469,
Leadership in Agriculture and Life Sciences (11AGLDM) David W.W. Jones 212 Ricks Hall, 919.513.2187,
Leadership: Cross Disciplinary Perspectives (24SLC) Dr. Debbie Acker

PO Box 7401, 919.513.0148,

Linguistics (16LIM) Dr. Jeffrey Reaser 285 Tompkins Hall, 919.515.4176,
Logic and Methodology (16LOGM) Dr. John W. Carroll 457 Withers Hall, 919-515-6140
Marine Science (17MRM) Dr. Carrie Thomas 4136 Jordan Hall, 919.515.7839,
Materials Science & Engineering (14MTM) Dr. Cheryl Cass 3002-B Engineering Building I, Centennial Campus, 919.515.2479
Mathematics (17MAM) Dr. Alina Duca 2108 SAS Hall, 919.513.2298,
Meteorology (17MYM) Matt Parker 5149 Jordan Hall, 919.513.4367,
Microbiology (17MBM) Jonathan Olson 4544B Thomas Hall, 919.515.7860
Middle East Studies (16MLESTM) Jodi Stewart Khater 303 Harrelson Hall, 919.515.2509,
Military Studies: Aerospace Studies (24MSASM) Lt. Col. Jeffry S. Onan Reynolds Coliseum Suite 137, 919.515.2417
Military Studies: Military Science (24MSMSM) MAJ Andrew Sinden Reynolds Coliseum Room 151, 919.513.3500
Military Studies: Naval Science (24MSNSM) LT Anthony Scalabrino Reynolds Coliseum Room 195C
Music (24MUM) John A. Fuller 204 Price Music Center, 919.515.8284,
Nano-Science and Technology (14NSTM)

Mehmet C. Ozturk

Elena Nicolescu Veety

Monteith Engineering Res. Ctr. 322-C, 919.515.5245,
mco@ncsu.eduMonteith Engineering Res. Ctr. 449, 919.513. 0178,
Native American Studies (16NAMSTM) Dr. Judy Kertesz 369 Withers Hall, Campus Box 8108
Nonprofit Studies (16NPM) Program Manager
5137 James B. Hunt Library, Centennial Campus, Box 7011
Nonwovens (18NONWOVM) Pamela Banks-Lee 3328 Textile Complex, 919.515.6581,
Nuclear Engineering (14NEM) J. Michael Doster 2107 Burlington Engineering Laboratories, 919.515.3658,
Nutrition (11NTM) Dr. Natalie Cooke 218A Schaub Hall, 919.515.0287,
Outdoor Leadership (24OLM) Terry Dash 2009C Carmichael Gymnasium, 919.515.1392,
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management (15PRM) Dr. Kim Bush 4012F Biltmore Hall, 919.515.3688,
Philosophy (16PHM) Dr. John W. Carroll  457 Withers Hall,
Physics (17PYSM) Stephen Reynolds 400J Riddick Hall, 919.515.7751,
Plant Biology (11PBM) Chad V. Jordan 2214-A Gardner Hall, 919.515.2222,
Political Science (16OSM) Shannon M. Carey 217 Caldwell, 919.515.4469,
Polymer and Color Chemistry (18PCCM) Renzo Shamey 3117 College of Textiles, 919.515.6546,
Polymer Science (18POLYM) Renzo Shamey
3145 College of Textiles
Portuguese Studies (16PORTM) Dr. Irwin Stern Withers Hall 223, Campus Box 8106
Poultry Science (11POM) Lynn Worley-Davis 919.515.6852
Psychology (16PCM)  Dr. Dana Kotter-Gruehn 639 Poe Hall,
Pulp and Paper Technology (15PPM) John Heitmann 2111 Biltmore Hall, 919.515.7711,
Religious Studies (16RSM) Dr. Jason C. Bivins 447 Withers, 919.515.6102,
Renewable Energy Assessment (15REAM) Dr. Elizabeth Guthrie Nichols Campus Box 8006
Room 2225 Jordan Addition
Russian Studies (16RUM) Vladimir Bilenkin 409 Withers, 919.515.9316,
Science, Technology, and Society (16STM) Dr. Matthew Booker 106A 1911 Building, 919.513.1431
Social Work (16SWM) Paige Moore 205C 1911 Bldg., 919.513.7955,
Sociology (16SOM) Erin E. Seiling 334B 1911 Building, 919.515.3116,
Soil Science (11SSM) Undergraduate Programs Office 2234 Williams Hall
Spanish (16SPM) Dr. Jim Michnowicz Withers Hall Campus Box 8106
Sports Science (24SPSM) Darrin DeReu 2016-A Carmichael Gym
Statistics (17STM) Dana Derosier 5268 SAS Hall,
Sustainable Energy (24SEM) Gregory A. Wilson FYC Commons 201C, 919-515-3165
Sustainable Materials and Technology (15SMTM) Perry Peralta 1022 Biltmore Hall, 919.515.5731
Technical and Scientific Communication (16TSM) Huiling Ding 131-C Tompkins
Technology, Engineering and Design Education (13TEM) Nolan Fahrer 510F Poe Hall, 919.515.1741,
Textile Technology (18TTM) George Hodge 3324 College of Textiles, 919.513.1636
Theatre (24THM) Mia Self 201 Thompson Hall, 919.515.3147,
Tissue Engineering (14TISSEGRM) Lesley Hubbard Engineering Building 3, Room 4014, 919.515-6732
Turfgrass (11TFGM) Richard Cooper 1207 Williams Hall, 919.515.7600,
Wetland Assessment (15WAM) Dr. Ryan Emanuel 2217 Jordan Hall, 919.513.2511,
Wildlife Sciences (15WSCIM) Dr. Lara Pacifici 3115 Jordan Hall, 919.515.3431
Women’s and Gender Studies (16WGM) Dr. Karey Harwood 449 Withers Hall, 919.515. 6383,
Wood Products (15WPM) – No New Admits – See Sustainable Materials & Technology Minor Dr. Perry Peralta 1022 Biltmore Hall, 919.515.5731
World Literature (16WLM) Larysa Mykyta 219 1911 Bldg., 919.515.9314,
Zoology (17ZOM) Jenny Campbell 120 David Clark Labs, 919.513.7570,