Agroecology and Sustainable Food Systems (BS): Agroecology Research and Production Concentration (11ASFSBS-11ARP)

Freshman Year

Fall Semester Credit Spring Semester Credit
CS 103 or ALS 103 1 BIO 183 Intro Biology: Cellular & Molecular Bio
or
PB 200 Plant Life
4
BIO 181 Intro Biology: Ecol, Evol, Biodiversity 4 MA 121 Elements of Calculus or
MA 131 Calculus for Life and Management Sci A
or
MA 141 Calculus 1 (4 crd)
3-4
ENG 101 4 GEP Humanities Requirement2 3
MA 107 3 COM 110 Public Speaking
or
COM 112 Interpersonal Communication
3
Foundation Elective1 3 HESA 100 or 200 Health and Exercise Studies 1
 15 14-15

Sophomore Year

Fall Semester Credit Spring Semester Credit
CS 290 Professional Dev. in Plant and Soil Sci. 1 ARE 201 Intro to Agricultural & Res Economics 3
CH 101 Chemistry – A Molecular Science 3 AEC/PB 360 Ecology 4
CH 102 General Chemistry Laboratory 1 SSC 200 Soil Science 3
CS 230 Intro to Agroecology (CP) 3 SSC 201 Soil Science Lab 1
IDS 201 Environmental Ethics
or
IDS 211 Eating through American History
or
IDS 303 Humans and the Environment
3 Foundation Elective 4
 GEP Humanities Requirement 3
HESA 100
or
200 Health and Exercise Studies
1
15 15

Junior Year

Fall Semester Credit Spring Semester Credit
SOC 241 Sociology of Ag. and Rural Soc. 3 CS 430 Advanced Agroecology (CP) 4
SSC/HS 427 Bio Approaches to Sust. Soil Sys.
or
SSC 332 Env. Soil Microbiology
3 SSC/HS 428 Service-Learning in Urban Ag Systems 1
CS/HS 410 Community Food Systems (CP) 3 STS 323 World Pop. and Food Prospects
Restricted Elective3
3
Foundation Elective 4 Group A, B, and C Elective3 3
ENG 331 Comm. for Engin. and Tech
or
ENG 332 Comm. for Bus. and Management
or
ENG 333 Comm. for Sci and Research
or
AEE 311- Comm. Meth. and Media
3 Restricted Elective 3
16 16

Senior Year

Fall Semester Credit Spring Semester Credit
CS/HS 480 Sustainable Food Prod. (capstone) 3 CS 415 Integrated Pest Management 3
Restricted Elective 3 GEP Additional Breadth4 3
Restricted Elective 3 Restricted Elective 3
Restricted Elective 3 Restricted Elective 3
CS 492/493 Internship 3 Free Elective 3
 Free Elective 3
16 15

Minimum Credit Hours Required for Graduation*: 120

Major/Program requirements and footnotes
1 Foundational Electives (Must choose at least one course from each group)
Group 1:
CH 220 – Introductory Organic Chemistry
CH 221 and CH 222 – Organic Chemistry I and Organic Chemistry I Lab
Group 2:
CS 213 – Crops Adaptation and Production
HS 431 – Vegetable Production
Group 3:
PY 131 – Conceptual Physics
PY 211 – College Physics 1
ST 311 – Introduction to Statistics
2 GEP Humanities Choose from the University approved GEP Humanities course list

3 Restricted Electives (Must choose at least one course from each group)
AEC 400 – Applied Ecology
ANS 150 – Introduction to Animal Science
ANS 408 – Small Ruminant Management
BAE 442 – Systems Approach to Agricultural and Environmental Issues
BIO 165 – Introduction to Environmental Research
AEC 380 – Water Resources: Global Issues in Ecology, Policy, Management, and Advocacy
CH 223 – Organic Chemistry II
CH 224 – Organic Chemistry II lab
CS 211 – Plant Genetics
CS 213 – Crops Adaptation and Production
CS 224 – Seeds, Biotechnology and Societies
CS 312 – Grassland Management for Natural Resources Conservation
CS 411 – Crop Ecology
CS/SSC 462 – Soil-Crop Management Systems
ENT 203 – An Introduction to the Honey Bee and Beekeeping
ES 200 – Climate Change and Sustainability
ES 300 – Energy and Environment
ET 203 – Pollution Prevention
ENT 425 – General Entomology
ENT 526 – Organic Agriculture: Principles and Practices,
FOR 220 – Urban and Community Forestry
FOR/FW 221 – Conservation of Natural Resources
FSA/FS 520 – Pre-Harvest Food Safety
FSA/530 – Post-Harvest Food Safety
HS 201 – World of Horticulture: Principles and Practice
HS 431 – Vegetable Production
HS 432 – Permaculture
HS 451 – Plant Nutrition
HS 462 – Post Harvest Physiology
HS 472 – Horticulture Business Administration and Management (course action in progress)
MEA 140 – Natural Hazards and Global Change
MEA 150 – Environmental Issues in Water Resources
PB 321- Introduction to Whole Plant Physiology
PB 345- Economic Botany
PB 346- Economic Botany Lab
PP 315 – Principles of Plant Pathology
or PP 318 – Forest Pathology
SSC 341 – Soil Fertility and Fertilizers
SSC 342 – Soil Fertility Laboratory
SSC 461 – Soil Physical Properties and Plant Growth
4 Additional GEP Breadth – Selected from the following checked University approved GEP course lists

 

 

PRINTER FRIENDLY VERSION